Humanity at Heart’s Privacy Statement

Humanity at Heart’s Privacy Statement

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Humanity at Heart (HaH) is a small charity with a limited need to collect and process data from our donors, other supporters, volunteers and other contacts (collectively, “our Contacts”) . As such we have not considered it necessary to register under the Data Protection Act 1998.
However, the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2019 and the upcoming new Data Protection Act impose new obligations on HaH in relation to personal data, which this notice addresses.
Personal Data
For the purpose of this notice, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual which allows that person to be identified.  Such identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.
HaH is unlikely to acquire personal data from any source other than the individual identified by the data or someone acting on such individual’s behalf and with their knowledge.
Data Controller
HaH is the data controller (contact details below) as it decides how personal data is processed and for what purposes.
How HH Uses Personal Data
HH acquires personal data in various ways.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
·                     To maintain records of our contacts who have expressed an interest in HaH’s work and to send communications about the activities of HaH , to such individuals from time to time;
·                     To fundraise for HH, which will include processing of donations by means of Gift Aid or similar tax efficient arrangements;
·                     To manage our employees (if any) and volunteers;
·                     To maintain HaH’s accounts and records;
HaH does not access bank account, credit card or similar financial data from donors.
Security and Other Matters
HaH is committed to ensuring that personal data is maintained securely and is protected from loss, unintended destruction or damage and from unauthorised or unlawful processing; it has put in place suitable physical, electronic and organizational procedures.
HaH will not collect or retain excessive amounts of personal data and will, to the extent it is able, keep the personal data it needs up to date.
Retention
Personal data will be retained in relation to each of our contacts and volunteers as long as relevant law requires or, if longer, so long as we consider there to be an ongoing relationship to an individual. After that time such data will be securely destroyed.
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
Personal data is processed on the following bases:
·         For our contacts and volunteers, explicit consent of the individual in relation to one or more of the data uses set out above.
·         For employees, processing necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or other relevant laws;
.
Sharing Personal Data

Subject to the following or to the requirements of any relevant law, personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared among the trustees of HaH and HaH will not share personal data with third parties. Personal data may also on occasion be shared with volunteers working with HaH.
Personal data may also need to be shared with tax authorities to allow for tax reclaims or other processing of donations qualifying for tax benefits.

Rights in Relation to Personal Data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, individuals have the following rights with respect to their personal data: –
·         The right to request a copy of any personal data which HaH holds;
·         The right to request that HaH corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
·         The right to request that personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HaH to retain such data;
·         The right to withdraw consent to the processing at any time
·         The right to request that HaH provide a copy of personal data, and where possible to transmit that data directly, to another data controller, (where applicable).
·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
·         The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Further processing
If HaH wishes to use any individual’s personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this notice, then we will provide that person with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, HaH will always seek such individual’s prior consent to the new processing.
Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance Ann Heroys via email, [email protected] or by phone 01273 846135
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
May 2018